This is the "Electronic Resources" page of the "Biographies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Biographies  

Information about people.
Last Updated: Dec 17, 2012 URL: http://libguides.fmarion.edu/biography Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Electronic Resources Print Page
  Search: 
 

Electronic Biographies

  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Online
    55,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest time to current.
  • Biography in Context
    Integrates Thomson Gale biographies with full-text magazine articles, images, and website links. Search for current or historic people by name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, or by keyword and full text.
  • Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
    This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica
    Comprehensive source of encyclopedia content and related materials. Includes Encyclopaedia Britannica, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary & Thesaurus, Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Quotations, World Data Analyst, and more
  • Credo Reference: Biographies
    A giant online collection that searches hundreds of encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations and subject specific titles as well as 200,000+ images and audio files and nearly 100 videos.

News

Search newspapers for articles about your person.

  • News by Tammy Ivins

Your Librarian

 

Chat with a Librarian

JavaScript disabled.

Rogers Library at Francis Marion University | PO Box 100547, Florence, South Carolina 29502 | 1-843-661-1310 | © Copyright 2013, Francis Marion University. All rights reserved.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip